See also

Family of George ANDREWS and Ruth CULVER

Husband: George ANDREWS (1815?-1888)
Wife: Ruth CULVER (1818-1871)
Children: Jane ANDREWS (1837- )
Susan ANDREWS (1840?- )
Sarah ANDREWS (1843- )
Samuel ANDREWS (c. 1845- )
Eliza ANDREWS (1847- )
Elizabeth ANDREWS (1850- )
Thomas ANDREWS (1853?- )
Mary Ann ANDREWS (1855- )
George ANDREWS (1858- )
Georgina ANDREWS (1859- )
Susan ANDREWS (1859- )
Marriage 23 Feb 1840 The Parish Church, Martock, Somerset, England

Husband: George ANDREWS

Name: George ANDREWS
Sex: Male
Father: James ANDREWS (1771- )
Mother: Hester SHOEMAKER (1771- )
Cause of Death: Gastric Ulceration 2 months, Gastric Perforation18 hours, Peritonitis
Birth 1815 (cal) Ash, Martock, Somerset, England
Occupation 1851, 1861 & 1871: Labourer, 1881: - Agricultural Labourer
Residence 23 Feb 1840 (age 24-25) Stapleton, Martock, Somerset, England
Occupation 23 Feb 1840 (age 24-25) Labourer; Stapleton, Martock, Somerset, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 26) Ash, Martock, Somerset, England
Occupation 6 Jun 1841 (age 26) Agricultural Labourer; Martock, Somerset, England
Occupation Jun 1888 (age 75) General Labourer; Yeovil, Somerset, England
Death 17 Jun 1888 (age 75) South Street, Yeovil, Somerset, England
Cause: Gastric Ulceration 2 months, Gastric Perforation18 hours, Peritonitis

Wife: Ruth CULVER

Name: Ruth CULVER
Sex: Female
Father: John CULVER (1801- )
Mother: Hannah (1801- )
Birth 1818 Ash, Martock, Somerset, England
Occupation 1851, 1861: Glover - 1871; Laborers Wife
Residence 23 Feb 1840 (age 21-22) Coat, Martock, Somerset, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 24) Ash, Martock, Somerset, England
Death Q2 1871 (age 52-53) Yeovil, Somerset, England

Child 1: Jane ANDREWS

Name: Jane ANDREWS
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Jean ANDREWS
Birth 1837 Martock, Somerset, England
Occupation 1851 & 1861: Glover
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 4) Ash, Martock, Somerset, England

Child 2: Susan ANDREWS

Name: Susan ANDREWS
Sex: Female
Birth 1840 (cal) Martock, Somerset, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 1) Ash, Martock, Somerset, England
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 10-11) Glover
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 20-21) Glover

Child 3: Sarah ANDREWS

Name: Sarah ANDREWS
Sex: Female
Spouse: Samuel WEST ( - )
Children: WEST ( - )
WEST ( - )
WEST ( - )
WEST ( - )
Eliza Anne WEST (1868- )
WEST ( - )
WEST ( - )
WEST ( - )
Birth 1843 Martock, Somerset, England
Occupation 1851: Glover

Child 4: Samuel ANDREWS

Name: Samuel ANDREWS
Sex: Male
Birth c. 1845 Martock, Somerset, England
Occupation 1861: Labourer
Education 1851: Scholar

Child 5: Eliza ANDREWS

Name: Eliza ANDREWS
Sex: Female
Birth 1847 Martock, Somerset, England
Education 1851: Scholar

Child 6: Elizabeth ANDREWS

Name: Elizabeth ANDREWS
Sex: Female
Birth 1850 Martock, Somerset, England
Occupation 1861: Labourer

Child 7: Thomas ANDREWS

Name: Thomas ANDREWS
Sex: Male
Spouse: Harriett Frances HORSEY (1855- )
Children: A William ANDREWS (1877- )
Gertrude Mabel ANDREWS (c. 1880- )
Maud May ANDREWS (1883- )
Florence Lily ANDREWS (1884- )
Amy Blanche ANDREWS (1886-1966)
John Thomas ANDREWS (1889- )
James ANDREWS (1892- )
Claire E M ANDREWS (1895- )
Evelyn V ANDREWS (1898- )
Birth 1853 ("between 1852 and 1854") Stapleton, Martock, Somerset, England
Christening 7 Dec 1853 (age 0) Ash, Somersetshire, England
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 17-18) Glover - Leather
Occupation 1881: Labourer - 1891: Agricultural Labourer - 1901: Thatcher
Occupation 24 Apr 1912 (age 58-59) General Labourer; Martock, Somerset, England

Child 8: Mary Ann ANDREWS

Name: Mary Ann ANDREWS
Sex: Female
Children: Thomas ANDREWS (1875- )
Ruth R ANDREWS (1880- )
Birth 1855 Ash, Martock, Somerset, England
Christening 6 Jun 1855 (age 0) Ash, Somersetshire, England
Occupation 1871: Laborer, 1881: - Glover

Child 9: George ANDREWS

Name: George ANDREWS
Sex: Male
Birth 1858 Stapleton, Martock, Somerset, England

Child 10: Georgina ANDREWS

Name: Georgina ANDREWS
Sex: Female
Birth 1859 Stapleton, Martock, Somerset, England
Occupation 1871: Glover (age 12)

Child 11: Susan ANDREWS

Name: Susan ANDREWS
Sex: Female
Birth 1859 Martock, Somerset, England

Note on Husband: George ANDREWS - shared note

Website source says born 1816

Note on Wife: Ruth CULVER - shared note

1851 Census: age 23 DoB 1828 - this is probably an error as other evidence points to her being 33 at this time

Note on Child 1: Jane ANDREWS (1) - shared note

1841Census: - Named Jean but right age for Jane and Jane is not with parents at this time

Note on Child 1: Jane ANDREWS (2)

Jean in 1841 Census

Note on Child 3: Sarah ANDREWS - shared note

Sarah was working in 1851 aged only 8 years old

Note on Child 7: Thomas ANDREWS - shared note

1871 Census: born Ash, Somerset, England

Note on Child 8: Mary Ann ANDREWS - shared note

1881 Census: - Age 29, DoB 1852 1881 Census: - Noted as Unmarried

Note on Child 10: Georgina ANDREWS - shared note

Confusion - 1871 sensus shows Georgina age 12, aged 2 at 1961 census but Georgina does not appear in 1861 census but Susan does and is the same age as Georgina.

Note on Child 11: Susan ANDREWS - shared note

Confusion - 1871 sensus shows Georgina age 12, aged 2 at 1961 census but Georgina does not appear in 1861 census but Susan does and is the same age as Georgina.