See also

Family of John FOAKES and Charlotte GOODMAN

Husband: John FOAKES (1855-c. 1934)
Wife: Charlotte GOODMAN (1869- )
Children: Ada May FOAKES (1900- )
Joseph George FOAKES (c. 1902- )
Stanley Victor FOAKES (1903-1905)
Lucy Charlotte FOAKES (1907- )
Marriage 15 Sep 1900

Husband: John FOAKES

Name: John FOAKES
Sex: Male
Father: John FOLKS (1833-1882)
Mother: Sarah COLDHAM (1833?-1904)
Birth 29 Jan 1855 Salcott, Essex, England
Christening 4 Nov 1855 (age 0) Salcott, Essex, England
Reg. No 358
Occupation 3 Apr 1881 (age 26) Straw Binder (Ag)
Occupation 1890 (age 34-35) Coal & Coke Merchant; Kelvedon, Tollesbury, Essex, England
Occupation 1890 (age 34-35) Publican; The Hoy Public House, Kelvedon, Tollesbury, Essex, England
Residence 5 Apr 1891 (age 35) Old Hull Inn, Old Hull Lane, Tollesbury, Essex, England
Occupation 5 Apr 1891 (age 35) Public Inn keeper; Old Hull Inn, Old Hull Lane, Tollesbury, Essex, England
Death c. Dec 1934 (age 79)
Burial 3 Jan 1935 Salcott, Essex, England

Wife: Charlotte GOODMAN

Name: Charlotte GOODMAN
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Charlotte APPLETON
Father: Joseph GOODMAN ( - )
Mother: Esther EMERY (1832-1898)
Birth 27 Jun 1869 Maldon, Essex, England
Baptism Q3 1869 (age 0) Maldon Union Workhouse, Maldon, Essex, England
Residence 1871 (age 1) Little Totham, Essex, England
Residence 1881 (age 11-12) Tollesbury, Essex, England
Residence 1891 (age 21-22) Tollesbury, Essex, England

Child 1: Ada May FOAKES

Name: Ada May FOAKES
Sex: Female
Spouse: Jack WOODS ( - )
Birth 22 Dec 1900
Christening 17 Mar 1901 (age 0)

Child 2: Joseph George FOAKES

Name: Joseph George FOAKES
Sex: Male
Birth c. 1902
Birth registered September Quarter 1902

Child 3: Stanley Victor FOAKES

Name: Stanley Victor FOAKES
Sex: Male
Birth 23 Jul 1903
Christening 4 Jan 1905 (age 1) Salcott, Essex, England
Death 4 Jan 1905 (age 1) Salcott, Essex, England
Burial 10 Jan 1905

Child 4: Lucy Charlotte FOAKES

Name: Lucy Charlotte FOAKES
Sex: Female
Children: Dennis Percy (1926- )
Kenneth Claud (1929- )
Birth 24 Mar 1907

Note on Husband: John FOAKES - shared note

1881 Census: age 24 DoB 1857 Source 00425 gives DoB as 4 November 1855 but this has been previously confirmed as his Christening date

Note on Wife: Charlotte GOODMAN

Charlotte is baptised Charlotte Goodman but in 1871 Census she appears as Charlotte Appleton, probably because she was born before Esther Emery married Joseph Goodman. In both 1881 & 1891 Cesuses she isnamed Charlotte Goodman