See also

Family of Joseph GOODMAN and Esther EMERY

Husband: Joseph GOODMAN ( - )
Wife: Esther EMERY (1832-1898)
Children: Charlotte GOODMAN (1869- )
Ada GOODMAN (1873- )
Marriage 1871

Husband: Joseph GOODMAN

Name: Joseph GOODMAN
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Residence 1881 Tollesbury, Essex, England
Residence 1891 Tollesbury, Essex, England

Wife: Esther EMERY

Name: Esther EMERY
Sex: Female
Father: Charles EMERY (1800-1880)
Mother: Lucy Anne COTTIS ( - )
Birth 1832 Hatfield Peveral or Wickham Bishops, Essex, England
Residence 1841 (age 8-9) Mill Lane, Witham, Essex, England
Residence 1851 (age 18-19) Tolleshunt Major, Essex, England
Occupation 1851 (age 18-19) Domestic
Residence 1861 (age 28-29) Park Lane, Little Totham, Essex. England
Residence 1871 (age 38-39) Little Totham, Essex, England
Noted as Widow in 1871 Census
Residence 1881 (age 48-49) Tollesbury, Essex, England
Residence 1891 (age 58-59) Tollesbury, Essex, England
Death 24 Jan 1898 (age 65-66) Tolleshunt D'Arcy, Essex, England

Child 1: Charlotte GOODMAN

Name: Charlotte GOODMAN
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Charlotte APPLETON
Spouse: John FOAKES (1855-c. 1934)
Children: Ada May FOAKES (1900- )
Joseph George FOAKES (c. 1902- )
Stanley Victor FOAKES (1903-1905)
Lucy Charlotte FOAKES (1907- )
Birth 27 Jun 1869 Maldon, Essex, England
Baptism Q3 1869 (age 0) Maldon Union Workhouse, Maldon, Essex, England
Residence 1871 (age 1) Little Totham, Essex, England
Residence 1881 (age 11-12) Tollesbury, Essex, England
Residence 1891 (age 21-22) Tollesbury, Essex, England

Child 2: Ada GOODMAN

Name: Ada GOODMAN
Sex: Female
Birth 1873
Residence 1881 (age 7-8) Tollesbury, Essex, England
Residence 1891 (age 17-18) Tollesbury, Essex, England

Note on Child 1: Charlotte GOODMAN

Charlotte is baptised Charlotte Goodman but in 1871 Census she appears as Charlotte Appleton, probably because she was born before Esther Emery married Joseph Goodman. In both 1881 & 1891 Cesuses she isnamed Charlotte Goodman