Family of John COURTICE

Partner: John COURTICE ( - )
Partner: (unknown)
Children: Richard COURTICE (1815-1878)

Partner: John COURTICE

Name: John COURTICE
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation 17 Aug 1843 Labourer

Child 1: Richard COURTICE

picture

Richard COURTICE, Holy Trinity Church, Milton Damerel 1

picture

Richard COURTICE, Holy Trinity Church, Milton Damerel 2

picture

Spouse: Ann Moor BEER, Holy Trinity Church, Milton Damerel 2

picture

Spouse: Ann Moor BEER, Holy Trinity Church, Milton Damerel 1

Name: Richard COURTICE
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Richard CURTICE
Alt. Name: Richard CURTIS
Alt. Name: Richard CORTICE
Spouse: Ann Moor BEER (1820- )
Cause of Death: Cancer Stomach 2 years
Children: Matilda Betsy COURTICE (1848- )
William CURTIS (1853-1891)
Charlotte A COURTICE (1856- )
Selenia COURTICE (1858- )
John Beer COURTICE (1860?- )
Frederick CURTICE (1862- )
Birth 1815 Milton Damerel, Holsworthy, Devonshire, England
Occupation 6 Jun 1841 (age 25) Agricultural Labourer; Milton Damerel, Holsworthy, Devonshire, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 25) Butter Moor, Milton Damerel, Devonshire, England
Occupation 17 Aug 1843 (age 27-28) Servant; Milton Damerel, Holsworthy, Devonshire, England
Residence 17 Aug 1843 (age 27-28) Milton Damerel, Holsworthy, Devonshire, England
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 36) Farmer of 14 Acres of land; Nots Wood, Milton Damerel, Holsworthy, Devon, England
Employing Maria Nickles, aged 14, as a House Servant
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 36) Nots Wood, Milton Damerel, Holsworthy, Devon, England
Occupation 12 Feb 1853 (age 37-38) Farmer; Milton Damerel, Holsworthy, Devonshire, England
Residence 12 Feb 1853 (age 37-38) Milton Damerel, Holsworthy, Devonshire, England
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 45) Farmer of 90 Acres; Milton Damerel, Holsworthy, Devonshire, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 45) Great Butterman, Milton Damerel, Holsworthy, Devon, England
Employing a Housemaid, Kasiah Slee aged 10, and a Carter, Abraham Hackers aged 14
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 50) Agricultural Labourer
Residence 2 Apr 1871 (age 50) Waite Down, Shebear, Torrington, Devon, England
Occupation Jan 1878 (age 62) Farm Labourer; Shebbear, Torrington, Devon, England
Death 29 Jan 1878 (age 62) Shebbear, Torrington, Devon, England
Cause: Cancer Stomach 2 years

Note on Child 1: Richard COURTICE

Richard was illiterate and signed his marriage certificate with his mark

Ann was noted as Widow in 1881 Census on 3 April