See also

Family of James SARGENT and Mary Ann

Husband: James SARGENT (1820- )
Wife: Mary Ann (1827- )
Children: Sarah SARGENT (1847- )
Alice SARGENT (1849- )
Eliza SARGENT (1851- )
Emma SARGENT (1855- )
James SARGENT (1857- )
Mary Ann SARGENT (1864- )
Henry SARGENT (1866- )
Marriage bef 30 Mar 1851

Husband: James SARGENT

Name: James SARGENT
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: James SARGEANT
Father: James SARGENT ( - )
Mother: Susan ( - )
Birth 1820 Sudbury, Suffolk, England
Christening 30 Jan 1820 (age 0) Melford, Suffolk, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 40) St Anns Lane, Godmanchester, Huntingdonshire, England
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 40) Engine Driver Thrashing Machine
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 50) Agricultural Engine Driver
Residence 2 Apr 1871 (age 50) Royal Oak Yard, Godmanchester, Huntingdonshire, England

Wife: Mary Ann

Name: Mary Ann
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1827 Great Cornard, Suffolk, England
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 25) Farm Labourer's Wife; Newton Road, Great Cornard, Suffolk, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 25) Newton Road, Great Cornard, Suffolk, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 34) St Anns Lane, Godmanchester, Huntingdonshire, England
Residence 2 Apr 1871 (age 44) Royal Oak Yard, Godmanchester, Huntingdonshire, England

Child 1: Sarah SARGENT

Name: Sarah SARGENT
Sex: Female
Spouse 1: James MALLETT (1847-bef1891)
Spouse 2: William WORLEDGE (1849- )
Children: Samuel MALLETT (1869- )
William MALLETT (c. 1870- )
Emma MALLETT (1874- )
Edward MALLETT (1877- )
Alfred (Bob) MALLETT (1878-1956)
Mary Ann MALLETT (c. 1880- )
Sarah MALLETT (1883- )
George MALLETT (1887- )
Emma MALLETT (1874- )
Edward MALLETT (1877- )
Alfred (Bob) MALLETT (1878-1956)
Mary Ann MALLETT (c. 1880- )
Sarah MALLETT (1883- )
George MALLETT (1887- )
Birth 1847 Great Cornard, Suffolk, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 3) Newton Road, Great Cornard, Suffolk, England
Education 7 Apr 1861 (age 14) Scholar; Godmanchester, Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 14) St Anns Lane, Godmanchester, Huntingdonshire, England

Child 2: Alice SARGENT

Name: Alice SARGENT
Sex: Female
Birth 1849 Great Cornard, Suffolk, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 1) Newton Road, Great Cornard, Suffolk, England
Education 7 Apr 1861 (age 12) Scholar; Godmanchester, Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 12) St Anns Lane, Godmanchester, Huntingdonshire, England

Child 3: Eliza SARGENT

Name: Eliza SARGENT
Sex: Female
Birth 1851 Sudbury, Suffolk, England
Education 7 Apr 1861 (age 10) Scholar; Godmanchester, Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 10) St Anns Lane, Godmanchester, Huntingdonshire, England

Child 4: Emma SARGENT

Name: Emma SARGENT
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Emma SARGEANT
Birth 1855 Sudbury, Suffolk, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 6) St Anns Lane, Godmanchester, Huntingdonshire, England
Residence 2 Apr 1870 (age 17) Royal Oak Yard, Godmanchester, Huntingdonshire, England
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 17) Servant; Godmanchester, Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire, England

Child 5: James SARGENT

Name: James SARGENT
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: James SARGEANT
Birth 1857 Sudbury, Suffolk, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 4) St Anns Lane, Godmanchester, Huntingdonshire, England
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 12) Agricultural Labourer; Godmanchester, Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire, England
Residence 2 Apr 1871 (age 12) Royal Oak Yard, Godmanchester, Huntingdonshire, England

Child 6: Mary Ann SARGENT

Name: Mary Ann SARGENT
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Ann SARGENT Mary Ann Sargeant
Birth 1864 Godmanchester, Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire, England
Residence 2 Apr 1871 (age 7) Royal Oak Yard, Godmanchester, Huntingdonshire, England

Child 7: Henry SARGENT

Name: Henry SARGENT
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Henry SARGEANT
Birth 1866 Godmanchester, Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire, England
Residence 2 Apr 1871 (age 5) Royal Oak Yard, Godmanchester, Huntingdonshire, England

Note on Husband: James SARGENT

1871 Census says born in Chilton (or Chilton) Suffolk

Note on Wife: Mary Ann (1)

1861 Census: - born in Billington, Essex, England

Note on Wife: Mary Ann (2)

1871 Census says born in Chilton (or Chilton) Suffolk

Note on Child 1: Sarah SARGENT - shared note

1871 & 1891 Census: say's born Sudbury, suffolk Sarah was virtually illiterate having to sign Alfred's birth certificate with her mark X