Family of William MARKS and Jane JORDON

Husband: William MARKS (1791?- )
Wife: Jane JORDON (1786?-bef1861)
Children: William MARKS (1821?- )
Susanna MARKS (1822?- )
Marriage 26 May 1811 South Tawton, Devon, England

Husband: William MARKS

Name: William MARKS
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: William MARKES
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1791 (cal) South Tawton, Devon, England
Occupation 30 Mar 1823 (age 31-32) Labourer; South Tawton, Devon, England
Residence 6 Jun 1840 (age 50) Lower Lovaton, South Tawton, Devonshire, England
Occupation 6 Jun 1841 (age 50) Labourer
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 63) Agricultural Labourer; South Tawton, Devon, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 63) Livaton, South Tawton, Devonshire, England
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 72) Agricultural Labourer; South Tawton, Devon, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 72) Livaton, South Tawton, Devonshire, England

Wife: Jane JORDON

Name: Jane JORDON
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1786 (cal) South Tawton, Devon, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 55) Lower Lovaton, South Tawton, Devonshire, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 65) Livaton, South Tawton, Devonshire, England
Death btw 30 Mar 1851 and 7 Apr 1861 (age 64-75)

Child 1: William MARKS

Name: William MARKS
Sex: Male
Birth 1821 (cal) Devon, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 20) Lower Lovaton, South Tawton, Devonshire, England

Child 2: Susanna MARKS

Name: Susanna MARKS
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Susan MARKS
Spouse: George POWLESLAND (1820?- )
Children: William POWLESLAND (1843?- )
Mary POWLESLAND (1844?-bef1911)
Harriett POWLESLAND (1849-1929)
Eliza POWLESLAND (1850?- )
Jane POWLESLAND (aft1852- )
George POWLESLAND (aft1854- )
Sam POWLESLAND (aft1856- )
James POWLESLAND (aft1858- )
Elizabeth POWLESLAND (aft1859- )
Birth 1822 (cal) South Tawton, Devon, England
Baptism 30 Mar 1823 (age 0-1) South Tawton, Devon, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 19) Lower Lovaton, South Tawton, Devonshire, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 28) Addiscote, South Tawton, Devonshire, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 38) Addiscott Village, South Tawton, Devonshire, England

Note on Husband: William MARKS (1)

1861 Census: - Noted as Widower

Note on Husband: William MARKS (2)

Given ages on Census suggests ranging DoB's from 1788 to 1791, the latter being from earliest 1841 Census

Note on Wife: Jane JORDON

1861 Census: - William noted as Widower

Note on Child 2: Susanna MARKS

Susanna was illiterate and signed Harriett's birth registration with her mark X