See also

Family of George POWLESLAND and Susanna MARKS

Husband: George POWLESLAND (1820?- )
Wife: Susanna MARKS (1822?- )
Children: William POWLESLAND (1843?- )
Mary POWLESLAND (1844?-bef1911)
Harriett POWLESLAND (1849-1929)
Eliza POWLESLAND (1850?- )
Jane POWLESLAND (aft1852- )
George POWLESLAND (aft1854- )
Sam POWLESLAND (aft1856- )
James POWLESLAND (aft1858- )
Elizabeth POWLESLAND (aft1859- )
Marriage c. 1842

Husband: George POWLESLAND

Name: George POWLESLAND
Sex: Male
Father: Thomas POWLESLAND ( -1815)
Mother: Elizabeth GELLARD ( -1787)
Birth 1820 (cal) South Tawton, Devon, England
Christening 6 Aug 1820 (age 0) South Tawton, Devon, England
Occupation 2 Apr 1849 (age 28-29) Labourer; South Tawton, Devon, England
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 30) Agricultural Labourer; South Tawton, Devon, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 30) Addiscote, South Tawton, Devonshire, England
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 40) Agricultural Labourer; South Tawton, Devon, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 40) Addiscott Village, South Tawton, Devonshire, England

Wife: Susanna MARKS

Name: Susanna MARKS
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Susan MARKS
Father: William MARKS (1791?- )
Mother: Jane JORDON (1786?-bef1861)
Birth 1822 (cal) South Tawton, Devon, England
Baptism 30 Mar 1823 (age 0-1) South Tawton, Devon, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 19) Lower Lovaton, South Tawton, Devonshire, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 28) Addiscote, South Tawton, Devonshire, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 38) Addiscott Village, South Tawton, Devonshire, England

Child 1: William POWLESLAND

Name: William POWLESLAND
Sex: Male
Birth 1843 (cal) South Tawton, Devon, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 7) South Tawton, Devon, England
Education 30 Mar 1851 (age 7) Scholar
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 18) Agricultural Labourer; Okenham, South Tawton, Devinshire, England
Residence 7 Apr 1862 (age 18) Okenham, South Tawton, Devinshire, England

Child 2: Mary POWLESLAND

Name: Mary POWLESLAND
Sex: Female
Spouse: George LETHBRIDGE (1850- )
Children: Fred LETHBRIDGE (1871- )
Birth 1844 (cal) South Tawton, Devon, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 6) South Tawton, Devon, England
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 17) House Servant; Okenham, South Tawton, Devinshire, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 17) Okenham, South Tawton, Devinshire, England
Residence 5 Apr 1891 (age 46) 48 St Mary Arches, Exeter, Devon, England
Death bef 2 Apr 1911 (age 66-67)

Child 3: Harriett POWLESLAND

Name: Harriett POWLESLAND
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Harriet POWLESLAND
Spouse: William CURTIS (1853-1891)
Children: Mary M CURTIS (1874- )
Clara A CURTIS (1876- )
Richard CURTIS (1879- )
Nelly CURTIS (1884- )
John Henry CURTIS (1887-1960)
Birth 2 Apr 1849 Addiscott, South Tawton, Devon, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 2) South Tawton, Devon, England
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 12) General Servant; Higher Lovaton, South Tawton, Devonshire, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 12) Higher Lovaton, South Tawton, Devonshire, England
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 22) Housemaid (Domestic Servant); Rectory House, North Bovey, Devonshire, England
Residence 2 Apr 1871 (age 22) Rectory House, North Bovey, Devonshire, England
Residence 1 Jul 1873 (age 24) Mary Arches Street, Exeter, Devon England
Residence 3 Apr 1881 (age 32) Duckingstool, Black Torrington, Devonshire, England
Residence 3 Apr 1891 (age 42) 48 St Mary Arches, Exeter, Devon, England
Occupation 31 Mar 1901 (age 51) Cook Domestic
Residence 31 Mar 1901 (age 51) The Elms, Aphington, Devonshire, England
Occupation 2 Apr 1911 (age 62) Housekeeper; South Tawton, Devon, England
Residence 2 Apr 1911 (age 62) 8 Arthur's Buildings, Paul Street, Exeter, Devonshire, England
Death Q4 1929 (age 80) Holsworthy, Devon, England

Child 4: Eliza POWLESLAND

Name: Eliza POWLESLAND
Sex: Female
Birth Sep 1850 (cal) South Tawton, Devon, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 6 mns) South Tawton, Devon, England

Child 5: Jane POWLESLAND

Name: Jane POWLESLAND
Sex: Female
Birth btw 1852 and 1853 South Tawton, Devon, England
Education 7 Apr 1861 (age 8) Scholar
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 8) Addiscott Village, South Tawton, Devonshire, England

Child 6: George POWLESLAND

Name: George POWLESLAND
Sex: Male
Birth btw 1854 and 1855 South Tawton, Devon, England
Education 7 Apr 1861 (age 6) Scholar
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 6) Addiscott Village, South Tawton, Devonshire, England

Child 7: Sam POWLESLAND

Name: Sam POWLESLAND
Sex: Male
Birth btw 1856 and 1857 South Tawton, Devon, England
Education 7 Apr 1861 (age 4) Scholar
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 4) Addiscott Village, South Tawton, Devonshire, England

Child 8: James POWLESLAND

Name: James POWLESLAND
Sex: Male
Birth btw 1858 and 1859 South Tawton, Devon, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 2) Addiscott Village, South Tawton, Devonshire, England

Child 9: Elizabeth POWLESLAND

Name: Elizabeth POWLESLAND
Sex: Female
Birth btw 1859 and 1860 South Tawton, Devon, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 1) Addiscott Village, South Tawton, Devonshire, England

Note on Wife: Susanna MARKS

Susanna was illiterate and signed Harriett's birth registration with her mark X

Note on Child 2: Mary POWLESLAND

George noted as Widower in 1911 Census