See also

Family of George MOSS and Sarah COLDHAM

Husband: George MOSS ( - )
Wife: Sarah COLDHAM (1833?-1904)
Marriage 1884

Husband: George MOSS

Name: George MOSS
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -

Wife: Sarah COLDHAM

picture

Sarah COLDHAM, St Mary the Virgin Church, Salcott

Name: Sarah COLDHAM
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah DINES
Father: William DINES (aft1814- )
Mother: Sarah COLDHAM (1812?-1878?)
Birth 1833 (est) Great Wigborough, Essex, England
Christening 7 Apr 1833 (age 0) Salcott, Essex, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 5) Great Wigborough, Essex, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 17) Colchester, Essex, England
Magdelene Street, Magdelene
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 17) Tailoresss; Colchester, Essex, England
Magdelene Street, Magdelene
Residence 6 May 1854 (age 20-21) Salcott, Essex, England
Death 1904 (age 70-71)
Burial 20 Nov 1904 Salcott, Essex, England

Note on Wife: Sarah COLDHAM (1)

Sarah was Illiterate and signed her Marriage Certificate with X the mark of

Note on Wife: Sarah COLDHAM (2)

Marriage Certificate: - Sarah Coldham, Minor, Spinster, father William Dines

Note on Wife: Sarah COLDHAM (3) - shared note

Alternative Birth: - Abt 1838 in Stanway, Essex, England

Note on Wife: Sarah COLDHAM (4)

1841 Census Sarah Coldham, 1851 Census Sarah Dines, by 1851, after Sarah had married William Dines, as her sister Emma she is now using the name Dines,

I have yet to establish if, like Emma she was the daughter of William Dines, born before their marriage or if her father was someone else, yet to be identified.

Note on Wife: Sarah COLDHAM (5)

Altenative sources suggest John ad Sarah were married on 16 May 1854 but noted date is more likely correct.