See also

Family of John BURRELL and Esther BAYNES

Husband: John BURRELL (1796?-1883?)
Wife: Esther BAYNES (1803-1873?)
Children: Ann BURRELL (1825-1825)
Ann BURRELL (1826- )
Thomas BURRELL (frm1827-1898?)
Elizabeth BURRELL (1831- )
Joseph BURRELL (1835- )
Mary BURRELL (1837- )
Isabella BURRELL (1842- )
Esther BURRELL (1846- )
Marriage 21 Feb 1825 Aldborough, Yorkshire, England

Husband: John BURRELL

Name: John BURRELL
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: John BURRILL
Father: Tobias BURRELL (aft1763-1862)
Mother: Elizabeth SOMMERTON (aft1775- )
Birth 1796 ("Before Baptism on 29 March 1796") Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Baptism 29 Mar 1796 (age 0) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 6 Jun 1841 (age 40) Agricultural Labourer
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 40) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 54) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 54) Farm labourer; Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 64) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Low Street
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 64) Farmer of 974 Acres; Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 75) Farmer of 23 Acres; Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 2 Apr 1871 (age 75) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Death 31 Dec 1883 (est) (age 86-87)
Burial 3 Jan 1884 (age 87) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England

Wife: Esther BAYNES

Name: Esther BAYNES
Sex: Female
Father: Joseph BAYNES ( - )
Mother: -
Birth 1803 Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Baptism 8 Jan 1804 (age 0-1) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 30) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 47) Farmers Wife; Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 47) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 56) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Low Street
Residence 2 Apr 1871 (age 66) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Death 24 Jan 1873 (est) (age 69-70)
Burial 28 Jan 1873 (age 69) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
This together with age when first child was born, tends to confirm birth date of 1804, not 1811 as suggested by some sources.

Child 1: Ann BURRELL

Name: Ann BURRELL
Sex: Female
Birth 1825
Death 1825 (age 0)

Child 2: Ann BURRELL

Name: Ann BURRELL
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ann BURRILL
Birth 1826 Yorkshire, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 14) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England

Child 3: Thomas BURRELL

Name: Thomas BURRELL
Sex: Male
Spouse: Elizabeth (1830-1885?)
Children: Mary BURRELL (1855- )
Birth frm 1827 to 1828 Langthorpe, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 3 Apr 1881 (age 53) Agricultural Labourer; Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 3 Apr 1881 (age 53) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Death 19 Aug 1898 (est) (age 69-71)
Burial 23 Aug 1898 (age 72) Roecliffe, Yorkshire, England

Child 4: Elizabeth BURRELL

Name: Elizabeth BURRELL
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth BURRILL
Spouse: HOLMES ( -1880?)
Children: William HOLMES (1851- )
Birth 1831 Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 10) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 40) Bleachers Wife; Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 2 Apr 1871 (age 40) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England

Child 5: Joseph BURRELL

Name: Joseph BURRELL
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Joseph BURRILL
Birth 1835 Yorkshire, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 6)

Child 6: Mary BURRELL

Name: Mary BURRELL
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary BURRILL
Birth 1837 Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 4) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Education 30 Mar 1851 (age 13) Scholar; Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 13) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England

Child 7: Isabella BURRELL

Name: Isabella BURRELL
Sex: Female
Birth 1842 Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Education 30 Mar 1851 (age 9) Scholar; Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 9) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England

Child 8: Esther BURRELL

Name: Esther BURRELL
Sex: Female
Spouse: Thomas ELLIS (1840- )
Children: John Thomas ELLIS (1871- )
James Edward ELLIS ( - )
Esther Jane ELLIS (1876- )
Edgar William ELLIS (1882- )
Francis ELLIS (1885- )
Birth 1846 Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Education 30 Mar 1851 (age 5) Scholar; Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 5) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 15) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Low Street

Note on Husband: John BURRELL

1871 Census: - Esther E Shann, Granddaughter, 12 yrs, Scholar, born in Aldborough, living with John & Esther (source 001458)