See also

Family of Tobias BURRELL and Elizabeth SOMMERTON

Husband: Tobias BURRELL (aft1763-1862)
Wife: Elizabeth SOMMERTON (aft1775- )
Children: George BURRELL (1794- )
Robert BURRELL (1794?-1872?)
John BURRELL (1796?-1883?)
Thomas BURRELL (1798?-1803)
William BURRELL (1803?-1815)
Mary BURRELL (1808?- )
Elizabeth BURRELL (1813- )

Husband: Tobias BURRELL

Name: Tobias BURRELL
Sex: Male
Nickname: Toby or Tobit
Alt. Name: Tobias BURRILL
Alt. Name: Toby BURRILL
Alt. Name: Toby BURRELL
Alt. Name: Tobit BURRELL
Father: -
Mother: Dorothy BURRELL (1732?- )
Birth btw 1763 and 1768 Sutton Grange, Yorkshire, England
Baptism 24 Aug 1768 (age 0-5) Ripon, Yorkshire, England
Residence 30 Mar 1794 (age 25-31) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 6 Jun 1841 (age 70) Agricultural Labourer; Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 70) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 82) Day Labourer; Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 82) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Death 1862 (age 93-99) Knaresborough, Yorkshire, England

Wife: Elizabeth SOMMERTON

Name: Elizabeth SOMMERTON
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth btw 1775 and 1777 Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 30 Mar 1794 (age 16-19) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 65) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 76) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England

Child 1: George BURRELL

Name: George BURRELL
Sex: Male
Spouse: Mary SMITH ( - )
Birth 1794

Child 2: Robert BURRELL

Name: Robert BURRELL
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Robert BURRILL
Spouse: Elizabeth GRAHAM (1795?-1864?)
Children: Mary BURRELL (1828?- )
William BURRELL (1830?-1899)
Thomas BURRELL (1832?- )
Major BURRELL (1834?- )
James BURRELL (1835?- )
Birth 1794 ("Before Baptism on 30 March 1794") Yorkshire, England
Baptism 30 Mar 1794 (age 0) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 30 Mar 1794 (age 0) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 6 Jun 1841 (age 45) Agricultural Labourer; Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 45) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 1871 (age 76-77) Miller
Death 21 Mar 1872 (est) (age 77-78) Langthorpe, Yorkshire, England
Burial 25 Mar 1872 (age 78) Langthorpe, Yorkshire, England

Child 3: John BURRELL

Name: John BURRELL
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: John BURRILL
Spouse: Esther BAYNES (1803-1873?)
Children: Ann BURRELL (1825-1825)
Ann BURRELL (1826- )
Thomas BURRELL (frm1827-1898?)
Elizabeth BURRELL (1831- )
Joseph BURRELL (1835- )
Mary BURRELL (1837- )
Isabella BURRELL (1842- )
Esther BURRELL (1846- )
Birth 1796 ("Before Baptism on 29 March 1796") Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Baptism 29 Mar 1796 (age 0) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 6 Jun 1841 (age 40) Agricultural Labourer
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 40) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 54) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 54) Farm labourer; Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 64) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Low Street
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 64) Farmer of 974 Acres; Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 75) Farmer of 23 Acres; Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 2 Apr 1871 (age 75) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Death 31 Dec 1883 (est) (age 86-87)
Burial 3 Jan 1884 (age 87) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England

Child 4: Thomas BURRELL

Name: Thomas BURRELL
Sex: Male
Birth 1798 ("Before Baptism 6 January 1799")
Baptism 6 Jan 1799 (age 0-1) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Death 5 Jul 1803 (age 4-5)

Child 5: William BURRELL

Name: William BURRELL
Sex: Male
Birth 1803 ("Before Baptism 8 September 1803")
Baptism 8 Sep 1803 (age 0) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 8 Sep 1803 (age 0) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Death 1815 (age 11-12)

Child 6: Mary BURRELL

Name: Mary BURRELL
Sex: Female
Spouse: STEPHENSON ( - )
Birth 1808 ("Before baptism 9 January 1809") Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Baptism 9 Jan 1809 (age 0-1) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 9 Jan 1809 (age 0-1) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 42) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
With Parents Tobias and Elizabeth Burrell

Child 7: Elizabeth BURRELL

Name: Elizabeth BURRELL
Sex: Female
Birth 1813

Note on Husband: Tobias BURRELL

Illigitimate son of Dorothy Burrell

Note on Child 3: John BURRELL

1871 Census: - Esther E Shann, Granddaughter, 12 yrs, Scholar, born in Aldborough, living with John & Esther (source 001458)