See also

Family of George BURRELL and Mary SMITH

Husband: George BURRELL (1793?-1869)
Wife: Mary SMITH (1794-1869)
Children: Benjamin Smith BURRELL (1817-1890?)
Mary BURRELL (1819- )
George BURRELL (1821- )
Jane BURRELL (1828- )
Susan BURRELL (1830?- )
Ann BURRELL (1833?- )
John BURRILL (1835?- )
Martha BURRELL (1838?- )
Duffield BURRELL (1848?- )
Marriage 16 Aug 1813

Husband: George BURRELL

Name: George BURRELL
Sex: Male
Father: William BURRELL (1748?-1815)
Mother: Isabella WHARE ( - )
Birth 1793 ("Before Baptsm 18 February 1793") Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Baptism 18 Feb 1793 (age 0) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 45) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 6 Jun 1841 (age 45) Agricultural Labourer; Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 57) Agricultural Labourer; Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 57) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 68) Agricultural Labourer; Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 68) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Back Street
Death 11 Aug 1869 (age 76)
Burial 15 Aug 1869 (age 76) Aldborough Churchyard
Aldborough, Yorkshire, England

Wife: Mary SMITH

Name: Mary SMITH
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1794 Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 45) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 67) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Back Street
Death 15 Dec 1869 (age 76)
Burial 19 Dec 1869 (age 76) Aldborough Churchyard
Aldborough, Yorkshire, England

Child 1: Benjamin Smith BURRELL

Name: Benjamin Smith BURRELL
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Benjamin Smith BURRILL
Alt. Name: Benjamin Smith BURRIL
Spouse: Ann Elizabeth WILKINSON (c. 1836- )
Children: Benjamin Smith BURRELL (1859- )
Mary Elizabeth BURRELL (c. 1860- )
Ann L BURRELL (1864- )
John William BURRELL (1867- )
George F BURRELL (c. 1870- )
Martha BURRELL (1873- )
James Henry BURRELL (1875-1949)
Alfred BURRELL (1877- )
Herbert BURRELL (1880-bef1918)
Birth 1817 Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 33) Agricultural Labourer; Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 33) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 44) Farm Bailiff
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 44) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Front Street
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 53-54) Agricultural Labourer
Occupation 3 Apr 1881 (age 63-64) Labourer
Death 3 Sep 1890 (est) (age 72-73)
Burial 27 Sep 1890 (age 74) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England

Child 2: Mary BURRELL

Name: Mary BURRELL
Sex: Female
Birth 1819

Child 3: George BURRELL

Name: George BURRELL
Sex: Male
Birth 1821

Child 4: Jane BURRELL

Name: Jane BURRELL
Sex: Female
Birth 1828

Child 5: Susan BURRELL

Name: Susan BURRELL
Sex: Female
Spouse: William HUDSON (1830?- )
Children: John HUDSON (1853?- )
William HUDSON (1855?- )
George T HUDSON (1858?- )
Frederick HUDSON (aft1860- )
Birth 1830 (cal) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 11) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 31) Cab Proprietor's Wife; Harrogate, Yorkshire, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 31) Harrogate, Yorkshire, England
Regent Parade

Child 6: Ann BURRELL

Name: Ann BURRELL
Sex: Female
Birth 1833 (cal) Yorkshire, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 8) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England

Child 7: John BURRILL

Name: John BURRILL
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: John BURRELL
Spouse: Jane (1836?- )
Children: John BURRILL (1860?- )
Mary BURRILL (1862?- )
William BURRILL (1863?- )
Ben T BURRILL (1866?- )
Ann BURRILL (1867?-1871?)
Martha BURRILL (1870?-1871?)
Birth 1835 (cal) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 5) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 36) Agricultural Labourer; Marton with Grafton, Yorkshire, England
Wetherby Road
Residence 2 Apr 1871 (age 36) Wetherby Road
Marton with Grafton, Boroughbridge, Yorkshire, England

Child 8: Martha BURRELL

Name: Martha BURRELL
Sex: Female
Birth 1838 (cal) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 6 Jun 1841 (age 3) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Education 30 Mar 1851 (age 13) Scholar
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 13) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England

Child 9: Duffield BURRELL

Name: Duffield BURRELL
Sex: Male
Birth 1848 (cal) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 3) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England

Note on Wife: Mary SMITH

Duffield was probably not Mary's son, but her grandson. The latter seems more likely as there is 10 years between Martha and Duffield and certainly many of the other children of George and Mary, could have been Duffield's Parent

Note on Child 1: Benjamin Smith BURRELL - shared note

1851 Census: - Unmarried

Note on Child 9: Duffield BURRELL

Mary's being Duffield's mother must be questionable as she would have been mid 50's when Duffield was born and he is noted as the Grnadson of George Burrell 1793. Probably Duffield was not her son but her grandson. The latter seems more likely as there is 10 years between Duffield and and certainly many of the other children of George and Mary, could have been Duffield's Parent