See also

Family of Henry John FUTCHER and Elizabeth ELIZA A TRYHORN

Husband: Henry John FUTCHER (1830-1875)
Wife: Elizabeth ELIZA A TRYHORN (1826- )
Children: Henry John (Futcher) TRYHORN (1854-1939)
Sarah J TRYHORN (1857- )
Alice E TRYHORN (c. 1860- )
Marriage 4 Jun 1861 St Edmunds, Salisbury, Wiltshire, UK

Husband: Henry John FUTCHER

Name: Henry John FUTCHER
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1830 Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Occupation 1861 & 1871 Census: Agricultural Labourer
Death 1875 (age 44-45)

Wife: Elizabeth ELIZA A TRYHORN

Name: Elizabeth ELIZA A TRYHORN
Sex: Female
Father: Joseph TRIHORN (1782-1864)
Mother: Jane HONEYCOTT (1796- )
Birth 1826 Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 35) Works in the Fields
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 41) Laundress
Death

Child 1: Henry John (Futcher) TRYHORN

Name: Henry John (Futcher) TRYHORN
Sex: Male
Nickname: Harry
Spouse 1: Ellen HARRIS (1858-1899)
Spouse 2: Alice Mary RICHARDS (1874-1926)
Children: Henry John TRYHORN (1880-1946)
Joseph James TRYHORN (1881-1940)
Bertie William TRYHORN (1883- )
Thomas Charles TRYHORN (1885-1915)
Ellen Victoria Elizabeth TRYHORN (1887-1889)
Frederick George TRYHORN (1887-1894)
George Robert TRYHORN (c. 1889-1894)
Percy Frank TRYHORN (c. 1890-1894)
Alice Eliza TRYHORN (aft1892-1894)
Sidney Gilbert TRYHORN (1894-1895)
Albert Edward TRYHORN (1897- )
Mabel TRYHORN (FORMERLY RICHARDS) (1894- )
William James Beer RICHARDS (1896-1968)
Albert Edward TRYHORN (1897- )
Edward (Ted) TRYHORN (FORMERLY RICHARDS) (1898-1978)
Reginald (Reg or Mick) TRYHORN (1900-1990)
Dorothy ASH (1906- )
Leonard Arthur (Len) TRYHORN (1912-1986)
Birth 4 May 1854 Brown Street, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Occupation 1881 Census: General Laborer & Army Reserve
Occupation 1891 Census: Railway Plate Labourer
Occupation 1911 Census: Bricklayers Labourer - 1912: General Labourer
Death 1939 (age 84-85)

Child 2: Sarah J TRYHORN

Name: Sarah J TRYHORN
Sex: Female
Birth 1857 Harnham, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Education 1871: - Scholar

Child 3: Alice E TRYHORN

Name: Alice E TRYHORN
Sex: Female
Birth c. Jul 1860 Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Education 1871: - Scholar

Note on Marriage

Source 001482 says married in St Martins, Salisbury

Note on Husband: Henry John FUTCHER - shared note

1871 Census: - Named John H Tryhorn Henry Futcher was accused of Manslaughter, following the death on his father-in-law Joseph Trihorn/Tryhorn. Cause of death give as "from a violent blow from Henry Futcher", There is a three column article in the local paper regarding this. Henry Futcher was subsequently found "Not Guilty" at the Devizes Assizes on 27 February 1865

Note on Wife: Elizabeth ELIZA A TRYHORN (1) - shared note

1871 Census: - Born in Cornwall - age 41 - DoB 1830 Elizabeth and her 11year old son, Henry, were witness the mansslaughter of her father, Henry's Grandfather, by Elizabeth's husband (Henry John Futcher) Both were called to testify. Ongoing research

Note on Wife: Elizabeth ELIZA A TRYHORN (2)

1871 Census age 41, DoB 1830

Note on Child 1: Henry John (Futcher) TRYHORN - shared note

Have concluded that info from Source 1 is incorrect and that the name was Henry not Harry, No Harry's in 1881 Census At the age of 11 Henry and his mother were witness the manslaughter of his Grandfather by Henry's father, Elizabeth' husband (Henry John Futcher) This is probably the reason Henry John dropped his Futcher christian name and used his mother's maiden name Tryhorn ***

Note on Child 2: Sarah J TRYHORN - shared note

1871 Census: - born Alderbury, Wiltshire