See also

Family of Henry John (Futcher) TRYHORN and Ellen HARRIS

Husband: Henry John (Futcher) TRYHORN (1854-1939)
Wife: Ellen HARRIS (1858-1899)
Children: Henry John TRYHORN (1880-1946)
Joseph James TRYHORN (1881-1940)
Bertie William TRYHORN (1883- )
Thomas Charles TRYHORN (1885-1915)
Ellen Victoria Elizabeth TRYHORN (1887-1889)
Frederick George TRYHORN (1887-1894)
George Robert TRYHORN (c. 1889-1894)
Percy Frank TRYHORN (c. 1890-1894)
Alice Eliza TRYHORN (aft1892-1894)
Sidney Gilbert TRYHORN (1894-1895)
Albert Edward TRYHORN (1897- )
Marriage 1879 St Martins, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England

Husband: Henry John (Futcher) TRYHORN

Name: Henry John (Futcher) TRYHORN
Sex: Male
Nickname: Harry
Father: Henry John FUTCHER (1830-1875)
Mother: Elizabeth ELIZA A TRYHORN (1826- )
Birth 4 May 1854 Brown Street, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Occupation 1881 Census: General Laborer & Army Reserve
Occupation 1891 Census: Railway Plate Labourer
Occupation 1911 Census: Bricklayers Labourer - 1912: General Labourer
Death 1939 (age 84-85)

Wife: Ellen HARRIS

Name: Ellen HARRIS
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1858 Farley, Wiltshire, England
Occupation 1881 Census: Laundress
Death 1899 (age 40-41) Salisbury, Wiltshire, England

Child 1: Henry John TRYHORN

picture

Henry John TRYHORN, 1925, age 45, Henry John Tryhorn & Susan Kate Rivers abt 1925

picture

Spouse: Susan Kate RIVERS, 1925, age 58, Henry John Tryhorn & Susan Kate Rivers abt 1925

Name: Henry John TRYHORN
Sex: Male
Spouse: Susan Kate RIVERS (aft1867-1948)
Children: Ellen Elizabeth TRYHORN (1901- )
Henry John TRYHORN (1903-1962)
Edward Thomas TRYHORN (1909- )
Birth 1880 Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Occupation 31 Mar 1901 (age 20-21) 1901 Railway Navvy
Occupation 2 Apr 1911 (age 31) Corn Stores Foreman; Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Residence 2 Apr 1911 (age 31) Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
30 St Anns Street
Death 1946 (age 65-66)

Child 2: Joseph James TRYHORN

Name: Joseph James TRYHORN
Sex: Male
Spouse: Edith HALE ( - )
Birth Mar 1881 St Martin, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Death 1940 (age 58-59)

Child 3: Bertie William TRYHORN

Name: Bertie William TRYHORN
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: William Bertie TRYHORN
Birth 1883 St Martin, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Occupation 1901 Census: Bricklayers Labourer

Child 4: Thomas Charles TRYHORN

Name: Thomas Charles TRYHORN
Sex: Male
Nickname: Tom
Birth 1885 St Martin, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Occupation 1901 Census: Soldier, Private in Infantry
Death 1915 (age 29-30)

Child 5: Ellen Victoria Elizabeth TRYHORN

Name: Ellen Victoria Elizabeth TRYHORN
Sex: Female
Birth 1887
Death 1889 (age 1-2)

Child 6: Frederick George TRYHORN

Name: Frederick George TRYHORN
Sex: Male
Birth 1887
Death 1894 (age 6-7)

Child 7: George Robert TRYHORN

Name: George Robert TRYHORN
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Robert George TRYHORN
Birth c. 1889 St Martin, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Death 1894 (age 4-5) St Martin, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England

Child 8: Percy Frank TRYHORN

Name: Percy Frank TRYHORN
Sex: Male
Birth c. Oct 1890 St Martin, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Death 1894 (age 3-4) St Martin, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England

Child 9: Alice Eliza TRYHORN

Name: Alice Eliza TRYHORN
Sex: Female
Birth btw 1892 and 1883 Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Death 1894 (age 2-10) Salisbury, Wiltshire, England

Child 10: Sidney Gilbert TRYHORN

Name: Sidney Gilbert TRYHORN
Sex: Male
Birth 1894
Death 1895 (age 0-1)

Child 11: Albert Edward TRYHORN

Name: Albert Edward TRYHORN
Sex: Male
Birth 1897 Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Census 1901 (age 3-4)
Occupation 1911: Apprentice to Cabinet Making

Note on Husband: Henry John (Futcher) TRYHORN - shared note

Have concluded that info from Source 1 is incorrect and that the name was Henry not Harry, No Harry's in 1881 Census At the age of 11 Henry and his mother were witness the manslaughter of his Grandfather by Henry's father, Elizabeth' husband (Henry John Futcher) This is probably the reason Henry John dropped his Futcher christian name and used his mother's maiden name Tryhorn ***

Note on Wife: Ellen HARRIS - shared note

Ellen and Henry lost 3 children in 1894, Alice, George Robert & Percy Frank ***

Note on Child 9: Alice Eliza TRYHORN - shared note

Not Substantiated - taked from online research by others

Note on Child 11: Albert Edward TRYHORN - shared note