See also

Family of Benjamin Smith BURRELL and Ann Elizabeth WILKINSON

Husband: Benjamin Smith BURRELL (1817-1890?)
Wife: Ann Elizabeth WILKINSON (c. 1836- )
Children: Benjamin Smith BURRELL (1859- )
Mary Elizabeth BURRELL (c. 1860- )
Ann L BURRELL (1864- )
John William BURRELL (1867- )
George F BURRELL (c. 1870- )
Martha BURRELL (1873- )
James Henry BURRELL (1875-1949)
Alfred BURRELL (1877- )
Herbert BURRELL (1880-bef1918)
Marriage Q4 1856 Great Ouseburn, Yorkshire, England

Husband: Benjamin Smith BURRELL

Name: Benjamin Smith BURRELL
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Benjamin Smith BURRILL
Alt. Name: Benjamin Smith BURRIL
Father: George BURRELL (1793?-1869)
Mother: Mary SMITH (1794-1869)
Birth 1817 Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 33) Agricultural Labourer; Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 33) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 44) Farm Bailiff
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 44) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Front Street
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 53-54) Agricultural Labourer
Occupation 3 Apr 1881 (age 63-64) Labourer
Death 3 Sep 1890 (est) (age 72-73)
Burial 27 Sep 1890 (age 74) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England

Wife: Ann Elizabeth WILKINSON

Name: Ann Elizabeth WILKINSON
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth c. 1836 Leeds, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 25) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Front Street

Child 1: Benjamin Smith BURRELL

Name: Benjamin Smith BURRELL
Sex: Male
Birth 1859 Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Baptism c. 1859 (age 0) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 2) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Front Street

Child 2: Mary Elizabeth BURRELL

Name: Mary Elizabeth BURRELL
Sex: Female
Birth c. Sep 1860 Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Source 001450 says born 1862 but this cannot be correct as Mary Elizabeth appears in the 1861 Census at 6 months old. Unless, of course the first Mary died early and another daughter, born in 1862 was given the same name.
Baptism c. 1860 (age 0) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 0 yrs 6 mns) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Front Street
Education 2 Apr 1871 (age 10) Scholar

Child 3: Ann L BURRELL

Name: Ann L BURRELL
Sex: Female
Birth 1864 Wighill, Yorkshire, England
Education 1871: - Scholar

Child 4: John William BURRELL

Name: John William BURRELL
Sex: Male
Birth 1867 Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Baptism 1867 (est) (age 0) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Education 2 Apr 1871 (age 3-4) Scholar

Child 5: George F BURRELL

Name: George F BURRELL
Sex: Male
Birth c. Aug 1870 Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Baptism 1870 (est) (age 0) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Education 3 Apr 1881 (age 10) Scholar

Child 6: Martha BURRELL

Name: Martha BURRELL
Sex: Female
Birth 1873 Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Baptism 1873 (est) (age 0) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Education 3 Apr 1881 (age 7-8) Scholar

Child 7: James Henry BURRELL

picture

James Henry BURRELL, James H Burrell 1875 - 1949

Name: James Henry BURRELL
Sex: Male
Spouse: Annie Gladis (Glad) FOAKES (1888-1979)
Children: Iris Mary BURRELL (c. 1912- )
Eric John (Jack) BURRELL (c. 1913- )
Dorothy (Doro) BURRELL (1924- )
Birth 21 Jul 1875 Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Baptism 1875 (est) (age 0) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Education 3 Apr 1881 (age 5) 1881: - Scholar
Residence 3 Apr 1881 (age 5) Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Residence 5 Apr 1891 (age 15) Marton-le-Moor, Yorkshire, England
Lodging with George and Rebecca Wright
Occupation 5 Apr 1891 (age 15) 1891: - Farm Servant
Military Service 31 Aug 1900 (age 23 yrs 2 mns) Leeds, England
Royal Field Artillery, soldier Number 11917, enlisted in Glasgow, for 12 years, (7 years in Army Service and 5 years in Reserves), and joined Royal Field Artillery, 3rd Battalion as a Gunner
Described as: - Height 5ft 9inches, weight 162 Lbs, Fresh faced, Blue eyes and light brown hair
Also noted as having a mole on his neck,
Religion: - Church of England
His next of kin was his Mother Ann
Certified as fit for service in the Royal Regiment of Artillery
1 April 1904: - Extended service to serve 8 years with the colours
13 May 1904: - Awarded one Good Conduct Badge
13 May 1906: - Awarded 2nd Good Conduct Badge
5 April 1907: - Sentenced to 14 days detention and forfeited one Good Conduct Badge
28 January 1908: - noted as awaiting trial
8 February 1908: - sentenced to 28 days detention,(5 days remitted)
3 August 1908: - Extended service to complete 12 years with the colours
1 March 1909: - 2nd Good Conduct Badge restored
Posted 8 Nov 1900 (age 25) 10th Battalion, Royal Field Artillery
Occupation 31 Mar 1901 (age 23) Gunner in Royal Field Artillery; Aldershot, Hampshire, England
Aldershot Military in Stanhope and Wellington Lines
Posted 30 Oct 1901 (age 26) India
Posted 30 Oct 1902 (age 27) 27th Battalion, Royal Field Artillery, India
Posted 1 Nov 1902 (age 27) 73rd Battalion, Royal Field Artillery, India
Posted 22 Feb 1910 (age 34) 139th Battalion on disembarking on his return to UK
Occupation 2 Apr 1911 (age 33) Cook in 139 Battery, Royal Field Artillery; Bulford Camp, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Bulford Hut Barracks
Military Discharge 30 Aug 1912 (age 37)
Death 1949 (age 73-74)
Burial 1949 London Road Cemetery, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Ref: - 12416

Child 8: Alfred BURRELL

Name: Alfred BURRELL
Sex: Male
Birth 1877 Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Education 1881: - Scholar

Child 9: Herbert BURRELL

Name: Herbert BURRELL
Sex: Male
Birth 1880 Aldborough, Yorkshire, England
Death btw 1914 and 1918 (age 33-38)

Note on Husband: Benjamin Smith BURRELL - shared note

1851 Census: - Unmarried

Note on Wife: Ann Elizabeth WILKINSON - shared note

1861 & 1871 Census: - Born Leeds, 1871 Census: - aged 25, DoB 1836

Note on Child 9: Herbert BURRELL

Herbert Burrell's name can be found on a wooden pew under the North West window of Aldborough Church, it seems he died in the Great War 1914 / 18